Enlisted Roster, VAH-7

April 1957

The 313 names that constitute this list were sent to me in an Excel file on 31 July 2006 by William Culver (wculver-at-comcast-dot-net). He was in VAH-7 from December 1956 to November 1958 and worked in the Personnel Office. The date of the list is April 1957, so it must be a close approximation of the list of those who deployed to Port Lyautey only two months later in June 1957.

The name of Charles Bose is separated from the others, because it was not on the original April 1957 roster. In response to my inquiry, William Culver has said, "Bose was a buddy whom I remember, but he apparently came to the squadron after this list was printed. He had a car, and a group of us used to go over to Daytona Beach. I drove the car back to the base because I had not drunk as much as the other guys." The bold face indicates some of Culver's buddies. I cannot explain the red font for the name of Edward L. Shaw.

Last Name First Name Rate
A
ADAMS John W. AQ1
ADAMS Leon A. AT3
ALEXANDER Jack F. ATCA
ALLEN Clifton G. AT3
ALLEN Olen E. Jr. AD2
ANDINO Edward AN
ANDREWS Thomas H. AN
ARCHER Norman W. ADR3
ARCIDIACONO Orazio (n) AN
ASHEIM Ronald E. ADA
B
BAGGETT Marvin L. AMC
BAIGA Robert (n) AN
BALTOS David R. AN
BARBER Donald L. AN
BARKER Billy W. AO3
BARKER Willie D. PN1
BARTHOLOMEW Eugene W. AN
BASS Samuel J. Jr. CS3
BEASLEY Otha C. ADC
BECK Melton O. BM3
BERGERON Carroll L. ADR2
BERRIEN David N. AO3
BIEHL Edward L. BM3
BILLINGSLEY Jimmy A. AK3
BLAYLOCK Cody H. AN
BOGGS James E.  AC1
BOGGS William M. AK1
BODDY David L. AN
BOURASSA Arthur (n) AN
BOYKIN Alfred G. AO1
BRADSHAW Perry D. Jr. AN
BRAY Lonnie (n) TA
BREEDEN Roger J. AN  
BRICE Charles M. AN
BRIGGS Charles F. AN2
BROCK Billie R. AKAN
BRUNER John J. AEM3
BRYAN Clyde A. AO1
BULLARD Selma R.  AN
BURKE Geoffrey H. SN
BURKOT Casmier (n) ADC
BUSH Warren J. AN
BOSE Charles AE2
C
CALDWELL George Mr. AQ1
CAMASTRA Gregory (n) PN3
CAMERON John D. AN 
CARLTON Ernest D. AN 
CATTIEU Rodney R. AN 
CHAMBERS Robert A. AD1
CHALEW Arthur I. AEMAN
CHARLAND Walter E. ADC
CHASE James A. AOAN
CHASARICK Frank (n) AL2
CHAVIS Claude M. AN 
CHELTON Edward E. AM1
CHINN Duel E. AD3
CLANTON Walter L. ES1
CLARK Jay M. AMC
CLARK Raymond F. ADC
CLENDENIN Ralph M. Jr. AL1(CA)
COGGINS Walter V. ADJAN
COLLINS Edward N AT1
CONE Foy K. AK2
CONVILLE, Robert E. AD2
COOK William B. aq1
COON Douglas (n) AN 
COOPER Dewitt (n) AN 
COSLETT James A. AN 
COTE Rene H. AN 
COYNE James J. III AN 
CRAIG Robert V. AO3
CRAWFORD Autha M. AN 
CROAN Elmer G. AM3
CROFT Donald G. AN 
CRUZ Heriberto (n) AN 
CULVER William R. PN3
CUNNINGHAM Charles H. AN 
CUSANO Ralph D. AN 
D
DAUGHERTY James E. SD2
DAWSON Harry B. Jr. ATEC
DE FELICE Fred (n) AN
DE GONIA Clarence R. AO3
DENNIS Richard O. AN
DES ROSIERS Rodney (n) AMAN
DICIACCIA Frank F. AQ1
DIPADOVA Alphonso AA
DOUCETTE James L. AOC
DOUGHERTY Edward F. AO3
DOUGHERTY Loren F. ALC
DOVER Earnest E. AM3
DOYLE Robert E. AA
DUCKETT James E. AN
DUCKWORTH Brook D. AD1
DUNCAN William H. AN
DUNNE Kenneth (n) AD2
E
ELLSWORTH Richard E. AN 
ELY Charles E. ATC
EVERSOLE Charles R. Jr. AQ
ERICH Thomas M. AE2
ERICKSON Claude R. AEC
ETTING Frederick H. AA
EWING Charles W. Jr. AM2 
EVITTS James C. Jr. ATAN
F
FINK Robert H. ADR3
FLETHCHER Gordon L. AA
FOGG Clarence F. AEC(A)
FOREMAN Buford A. AN
FULLETON Ronald B. SN
G
GARTMAN James B. AM3
GENTRY Benjamin H. "Ruby" PRM3
GERMAIN Russell F. AQC
GERARDI Anthony J. AQ3
GIBSON Charles E. AN
GLOSSER Arnold W. L. AM3
GOBLE Alfred E. ATAN
GOCUEN Joseph B. AN 
GREEN Billy M. SK2
GREEN Charles E. SN
GREEN William H. SD3
GREEN Morris W., Jr. TN
GREEN Thomas A. III AN
GUIMARIES Joseph R. AN
GUERNSEY Charles H. AT1
H
HAND Gerald R. AN
HANSON Clarence E. AN
HARN Elliott P. Jr. AE3
HAWKINS Leroy T. AO1
HARVEY Jerry D. AMAH
HELEBA Michael L. Jr AN
HILL Bruce D. AEMAN
HIRSCH William P. AE3
HOFECKER Joseph L. AD2
HONEYCUTT Gordon F. AE3
HORNIG Martin J. AN
HUDGINS Kenneth D. AN
HULTMAN Dennis C. AM3
I and J
INSERRO Felice AN
JAMES Barnett W. AN
JELLISON William C., Jr. AOC
JENNINGS Thomas B. SHB3
JOHNSON Floyd T. AM3
JONES Donald (n) ADR3
JONES Wiley R. AQ3
JONES William W. AQ1
JOYCE William E. HM2
K
KEANE John M. SN
KEEPING Kenneth A. AN
KETCHAM George E. SN
KING Claude E.R. III AN
KING Rex T. AM1
KIRKNER Donald  N AQC
KIRKLAND Venice N. AN
KISER Roy E. AO1
KRAFT John H. SN
KOLB Charles J. AN
KUHN Richard L. AN
KUNBERGER David B. PNSN
KUNDRDAT Andrew J. AN
KWESELL Robert J. SN
L
LANGFELS Roscoe (n) AT2
LAWRENCE Larry B. AD2
LAWRENCE Willard H. AO3
LATRACE Gary K. AN
LAY Billy E. AOC
LEAHY Geroge V. CS2
LEE Caldwell H. AN
LEE Charles R. ADC
LEE Rodney B. AMC
LEE William H. AT3
LECKIE Bruce R. AN
LE GRAND Arnold A. AD1
LEIDIG Donald E. SN
LEONARD Julian F. AD2
LEWIS Roy R. JR. AOC
LINDSTROM Harry E. AD1
LINZE Charels E. SN
LOTTS Eugene P. AM3
LOUTHAN Jack R. YN3
LOVE Thomas M. III PHA3
LUDWIG Carl (n) PRSAN
LYONS Don S. AT3
M
MANGUS Jack L. AM3
MARSHALL Bedford B. AM1
MARENGO Guido J. AN
MARTIN John K. AN
MARTIN Harvey O. AN
MARTIN Walter N. Jr. SN
MARSZALEK Gregory A. AN
MARTINUSEK Bernard P. AN
MASTERS Alden R. AN
MAYNARD Willie J. AOAN
McCLEARY Frederick AM3
McKEE Charles L. AN
McLAM Norman M. AN
McLEON William A. AN
McNAMARA Thomas P. AN
MEADS Charles T. ADC
MEDLIN Vernon M. PRM3
MEECE Harold (n) ADR3
MERRICK William J. AN
MERRITT Donald L. AQC
METZGER Edward R. AN
MEYERS Robert M. A02
MILLER Albert F. AD2
MILLER Harold M. AN
MILLER Howard A. YN1
MILLER Edward B. AN
MILTON Walter M. AOC
MIXON Cleo (n) TN
MOATES James R. AN
MODLIN Paul N. AN
MOHN Robert W. AQ1
MONTFORT Augustine B. AQ1
MOORE Kenneth E. AE1
MOORE Robert L. AN
MURPHY David (n) Jr. AM1
MUSE Homer M. SN
N
NANTZ John R. ADR3
NEEL Jown W. AEC
NETTLES Woodson D. AD1
NICHOLS  Herbert H. AO3
NORRIS William C. AN
O
OGDEN Robert E. ATC
OSGATHARP William T. AN
OSBORN Roger H. ADR3
OTT Jimmie D. AN
P
PARSONS James C. ADC
PAYNE William J. AMC
PEARSON Colon J. AN
PEMBERTON Colin C. AM1
PENCE Edgar AN
PEYTON Duane E. PR2
PHILLIPS Charles D. AO2
PHILLIPS Thomas AKC
PIRE Joseph G. BM1
PRESSEL William J. Jr AN
PRICE Walter F. AOC
PRIOR Wayne R. AQCA
PULVER William D. PH1
R
RAY Wallace C. AQ1
REID Harold L. AA
RHYDOERG Donald E. AD1
RICCIO Lawrence J. AN
ROBINSON James D. AN
ROBLES John F. AN
ROGERS Robert AK3
ROOK Joseph B. AQ1
ROZEMBAJGIER  Michael AN
S
SANDIFER Thomas L. AN
SANDEFUR Bobby G. AM1
SATTERFIELD Charles C. AB3
SEBERT Kurt S. ALAN
SEEL John M. AE1
SHAW Edward L. AN
SHORT James M. AN
SIMONSON Herbert A. AM2
SKUPEN Joseph J. AN
SMITH Billy (n) TN
SMITH Gerald B. AD1
SMITH John T. AN 
SMITH Lawrence (n) Jr. AK3
SMITH William W. AM3
SOWELL William G. AQ1
SPRAGUE Donald K. AQBAN
STADIG LeRoyce D. AD1
STAFFORD Elwood S. TE3
STANLEY Raymond (n) AD1
STANKARD Charles E. SN
STARKS Ross O. AD1
STONE Charles (n) AD2
STROHMEYER Kevin InO AN
STRUBLE Dennis M. AN
SUGGS Thomas E. DK1
SUTHERLAND Michael L. AN
SZARAD John E. AM3
T  
TESSIER Joseph R. AA
THOMPSON Frederic D. Jr. ADR2
TIMMONS Ronald O. AN
TIPPINS Thomas R. II ADRAA
TOMPKINS Odie A. AQ1
TRUJILLO Tony A. AN
TRUTTON Francis D. PR3
TUCKER Jimmie T. AN
U
UHRINAK George E. AO3
UPTAIN Edgar  T. AN
V
VALINSKI Joseph E. AL1(CA)
VIGNA Thomas E. AMSAN
W
WACHS Robert (n) AN
WANZER Melvin L. ADR3
WARMBOE Grant V. AN
WATKINS John C. Jr. AT3
WATKINS Joe L. AT3
WELKENBACH Jackie L. AM3
WELLS Ralph L. AQ3
WENDERLICH Henry J. AQ1
WHALEY James I. AN
WHEELER Tory W. SH3
WHITAKER Donald M. AD1
WHITE Samuel (n) Jr. AO3
WILLIAMS Ellis R. ASD3
WILLIAMSON Robert F. AD2
WILLINGHAM James R. AEMAN
WILSON Albert D. AA
WILSON Albin A. AD1
WINDERWEEDLE Howell W. ACC
WINSA Rudolph R. ADC
WINSHIP Charels H. Jr. AD2
WOOLARD Robert L.  AN
Y
YOUNG Irving L. AD1
YOUNGER Jerold D. AA
Z
ZACHARZUK Joseph (n) AQ1
ZICARI Charles J. AK3
ZODIS Robert D. "Z" AN

 


Visit my 'Whatever happened to all the Savages?' page.

Visit my Accidents for which I do not know the BuNo page.

Return to my US Navy Page back at my old site.

Kenneth Jennings Wooster
27 Abdallah Avenue
Cortland, NY 13045-3302
(607) 753-3558
File created: August 1, 2006.
File modified: August 1, 2006.